All are welcome to watch the live stream of the World ORT Wingate Seminar on Digital Content Creation for learning.

You can watch at

http://www.ort.org/asp/page.asp?id=49

Schedule

Monday 10th January

11:00-12:30 Keynote: Digital Media in Education
Jonathan Drori, Harold Hyam Wingate Foundation, UK

14:00-15:30 IWB Workshop, “Essential Digital Resources for Your Classroom”
Danny Nicholson, IWB Consultant and Teacher Trainer, UK

15:45-17:15 Particpant Presentations
15:45 – Barbora Pechová – Lauder Schools of Prague ,Czech Republic
16:00 Christine Cook – Lycee ORT Strasbourg, France
16:15 Aliza Weingarten, Nesher Junior High School, Israel
16:30 Rebeca Rochman – CIM-ORT School, Mexico
16:45 Dr. Olga Tuzova – ORT De Gunzburg, St Petersburg, Russia

Tuesday 11th January

09:15-10:45 Flash Animation Workshop
Sadler Johnson, Website Developer, World ORT, UK

11:00-12:30 Participant Presentations
11:00 Jimena Fernanda Castellión & Claudia Ruth Tujschinaider, School 2.0: Real-World Projects in the Virtual Age – ORT High School, Argentina (30mins)
11:30 Nadia Maria Petriccioli – Milan, Italy
11:45 Rani Ben-Zeev, Student Created Content – Western Galilee Maaravi High School, Israel
12:00 Teresa Segalien?, Shifting Teachers’ Role: Constructionism and SmartBoard Workflow Experience – Vilnius Sholom Aleichem Jewish School, Lithuania

14:00-15:30 Enhancing Learning through Good Design
Professor Tom Boyle and Carl Smith, London Metropolitan University, UK

15:45-17:15 Participant Presentations
15:45 Olga Trupp – ORT-“Mishpahteinu”, Kazan, Russia
16:00 Martin Kalenberg, Learning Through the News – ORT University, Uruguay
16:30 Pennit Amarel, Assessment in your Palm – Rogozin Junior B School, Kiryat Ata, Israel
17:00 Dr. Nir Yehuda – Eynot Yarden Comprehensive School, Israel

Wednesday 12th January

09:15-10:45 Collaborative resource banks
Andy Smith, Head of Resources, TSL, Times Educational Supplement

11:00-12:30 Finding Digital Content
Theo Kuechel, Researcher and Consultant, University of Hull, UK

14:00-15:30 Participant Presentations
14:00 Maryna Gezalova –Jewish Gymnasium, ORT “Aleph”, Ukraine
14:15 Philippe Balais – ORT Lyon, France
14:30 Megan Lawless – Geared for Life Program, ORT South Africa
14:45 Dovale Lanir – Anna Frank High School, Sasa, Israel

Thursday 13th January: No streaming – visits to local school and BETT.

Friday 14th January

09:15-10:45 Online Tools for Creating Content (workshop)
Daniel Needlestone, Educational Development Manager, World ORT, UK

Leave a Reply