Thus, if the Contract in this case was going to be enforced as written, then the Sellers had to "bear the contractual obligation of paying the commission to the [Broker]." Avvo has 97% of all lawyers in the US. A lawsuit to enforce an executory agreement for the sale of real estate . When Can a Buyer Sue for Specific Performance? No. See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). 728, 731-732 (1), 634 S.E.2d 780 (2006) ; Stinchcomb v. Wright , 278 Ga. App. This remedy is available to both sides. One of these is for a person employed on a full-time basis by the owner of property for the purpose of selling the real estate.