Planning Pack, Home If you are seeking to remove an Executor your case will be heard before a court with unique procedures and rules. Although estate administration is a fairly complex process, the executor nonetheless has a duty to timely administer the estate in an expeditious fashion. Should the estate accounts be initially commingled but are corrected with an accurate accounting provided by the executor, this may prevent his removal. 11 It has long been the law in Illinois that an order removing or appointing an executor is a final order. Probate is a very special area of the law. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary What assets have been distributed.