Such relief is usually sought in the form of specific performance, or an injunction. Concluding Thoughts on the Unclean Hands Doctrine, not guilty of any wrongdoing or misconduct, The Benefits of Proactive Legal Strategies Over Reactive Ones | Legal Department Solutions. Get free summaries of new California Court of Appeal opinions delivered to your inbox! Goodenough proves that Hardnose had shown her faked estimates from subcontractors to justify his original bid to Goodenough. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . Community Towers 111 North Market Street, Suite 300 San Jose, CA 95113 Tel.