The trial court ruled that the association, rather than its individual owners, was the holder of the attorney-client privilege. Id. at 883-885. App. Still, the Court held that questions asking a deponent about the basis for, or information regarding, a factual conclusion or assertion, are appropriate for a deposition. Discovery Objections: A Comprehensive List and How to Succeed. Id. at 280. at 1133. . Article 1 of the California Constitution provides that "all people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights, among which is pursuing and obtaining privacy." (Davis v. Superior Court (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1008, 1013.) Id.